2011
 
 
GO TO 2012  | GO TO 2010
 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO INTER-CONTINENTAL CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: Dec. 10, 2011 / Atlanta, Georgia, USA.
     
Promoter: KO Kings, RJJ Prom., Big Play Ent.
     
Challenger: Roy Jones Jr. (USA).
     
Challenger: Max Alexander (USA).
     
Result: Jones Jr. winner by Unanimous Decision.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO INTERNATIONAL CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: November 25, 2011 / Tahiti.
     
Promoter: P. Gobrait / TBJ Fanatea Avia Club.
     
Challenger: David Aloua (New Zealand).
     
Challenger: Faimasasa Tavui (Samoa).
     
Result: Aloua winner by TKO 9.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO ALL-AMERICA LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: November 19, 2011 / Campbell, Ohio, USA.
     
Promoter: Lights Out Management. 
     
Challenger: Jake Giuriceo (USA).
     
Challenger: Bryne Green (USA).
     
Result: Giuriceo winner by Unanimous Decision.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
UBO INTER-CONTINENTAL BANTAMWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: Oct. 30, 2011 / Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania.
     
Promoter: Mohamed Bawazir / DarLinks LTD. 
     
Champion: Mbwana Matumla (Tanzania).
     
Challenger: Francis Miyeyusho (Tanzania).
     
Result: Miyeyusho winner by Unanimous Decision.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO INTERNATIONAL FLYWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: Oct. 30, 2011 / Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania.
     
Promoter: Mohamed Bawazir / DarLinks LTD. 
     
Challenger: Juma Fundi (Tanzania).
     
Challenger: Fadhili Majia (Tanzania).
     
Result: Majia winner by Split Decision.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO WORLD SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: October 25, 2011 / Yunnan, China.
     
Promoter: Connect International Inc. 
     
Challenger: Li Wen Yang (China).
     
Challenger: Rachamongkol Kokietgym (Thailand).
     
Result: Yang winner by Unanimous Decision.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO ALL-AFRICA LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: October 15, 2011 / Kisangani, D. R. C.
     
Promoter: Mukadi Manda.  
     
Challenger: Peter Kayumba (D.R.C.).
     
Challenger: Justin Muangu (D.R.C).
     
Result: Kayumba winner by KO 5.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO WORLD CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: October 1, 2011 / Rising Sun, USA.
     
Promoter: Nate Tubbs.  
     
Challenger: Ravea Springs (USA).
     
Challenger: Willie Herring (USA).
     
Result: Herring winner by TKO 6.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO YOUTH MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: September 23, 2011 / Gori, Georgia.
     
Promoter: Vaja Kvezereli. 
     
Challenger: Boris Mdinaradze (Georgia).
     
Challenger: Selemani Saidi (Tanzania).
     
Result: Mdinaradze winner by KO 4.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
UBO INTERNATIONAL MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: September 10, 2011 / Rousse, Bulgaria.
     
Promoter: Alexeev Boxing Promotions.
     
Champion: Alexey Ribchev (Bulgaria).
     
Challenger: Ruben Silva Diaz (Uruguay).
     
Result: Ribchev winner by Unanimous Decision.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO WORLD LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: August 19, 2011 / Charenton (USA).
     
Promoter: Boxncar Prom. / Big Punch Promotions.
     
Challenger: Mason Menard (USA).
     
Challenger: Joseph Laryea (Ghana).
     
Result: Menard winner by TKO 4.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO INTER-CONTINENTAL LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: August 13, 2011 / Atlantic City, USA.
     
Promoter: Top Rank / Peltz Boxing.
     
Challenger: Karl Dargan (USA).
     
Challenger: Juan Suazo (USA).
     
Result: Dargan winner by TKO 6.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO INTERNATIONAL LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: August 13, 2011 / Budaors, Hungary.
     
Promoter: Toto Box Promotions. 
     
Challenger: Zoltan Kiss Jr. (Hungary).
     
Challenger: Janos Olah (Hungary).
     
Result: Kiss Jr. winner T. D. 7.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO INTER-CONTINENTAL CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: July 30, 2011 / Lubumbashi, D.R.C.
     
Promoter: Mukadi Manda.  
     
Challenger: Matamba Postolo (D.R.C.).
     
Challenger: Mohamed Asma (Niger).
     
Result: Postolo winner by KO 2.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO INTERNATIONAL LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: July 29, 2011 / Las Vegas, USA.
     
Promoter: Leon Margules / Warriors Boxing.  
     
Challenger: Rances Barthelemy (Cuba).
     
Challenger: Gerardo Robles (USA).
     
Result: Barthelemy winner by Unan. Decision.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO INTER-CONTINENTAL WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: July 29, 2011 / Port of Spain, Trinidad.
     
Promoter: Unified Boxing Prom. / F.T.B. Prod.   
     
Challenger: Jo Jo Dan (Canada/Romania).
     
Challenger: Iwan Azore (Guyana).
     
Result: Dan winner by TKO 3.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO EUROPEAN LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: July 29, 2011 / Jurmala City, Latvia.
     
Promoter: Aleksejs Ivanovs.    
     
Challenger: Andrejs Barabanovs (Latvia).
     
Challenger: George Tevdorashvili (Georgia).
     
Result: Barabanovs winner by Unanimous Decision.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO FEMALE INTERNATIONAL FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: July 29, 2011 / Jurmala City, Latvia.
     
Promoter: Aleksejs Ivanovs.    
     
Challenger: Agnesa Boza (Armenia).
     
Challenger: Julija Cvetkova (Latvia).
     
Result: Boza winner by Unanimous Decision.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO INTER-CONTINENTAL SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: July 2, 2011 / Flint, Michigan, USA.
     
Promoter: Team Dirrell Promotions.    
     
Challenger: Anthony Dirrell (USA).
     
Challenger: Dante Craig (USA).
     
Result: Dirrell winner by KO 5.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
UBO ALL-AFRICA CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: May 7, 2011 / Matadi, D.R.C.
     
Promoter: Mukadi Manda.
     
Champion: Manroy Sadic (D.R.C.).
     
Challenger: John Chibuta (Zambia).
     
Result: Sadic winner by Unanimous Decision.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
UBO INTER-CONTINENTAL BANTAMWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: May 1, 2011 / Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania.
     
Promoter: Kabanga Shop.
     
Champion: Mbwana Matumla (Tanzania).
     
Challenger: Gabriel Ochieng (Kenya).
     
Result: Matumla winner by Unanimous Decision.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
UBO ALL-AFRICA HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: April 30, 2011 / Kinshasa, D. R. Congo.
     
Promoter: Mukadi Manda.
     
Champion: Matamba Postolo (D.R.C.).
     
Challenger: Mohamed Asma (Niger).
     
Result: Postolo winner by TKO 2.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO INTERNATIONAL CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: April 28, 2011 / Dijon, France.
     
Promoter: Mukadi Manda.
     
Challenger: Mohamed Dridi (Tunisia).
     
Challenger: Luzimar Gonzaga (Brazil).
     
Result: Dridi winner by TKO 3.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
UBO FEMALE WORLD LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: April 19, 2011 / Paysandu, Uruguay.
     
Promoter: S. Marquez / S. Lewkovicz.
     
Champion: Cecilia Comunales (Uruguay).
     
Challenger: Alicia Susana Alegre (Argentina).
     
Result: Comunales winner by Unanimous Decision.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
UBO WORLD SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: April 9, 2011 / Port Vila, Vanuatu.
     
Promoter: Wesley Rasu.
     
Champion: Kali Jacobus (Vanuatu).
     
Challenger: Rocky Junior (Brazil).
     
Result: Jacobus winner by KO in round 11.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO INTER-CONTINENTAL CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: April 2, 2011 / Szekszard, Hungary.
     
Promoter: Profibox Promotion.
     
Challenger: Gabor Halasz (Hungary).
     
Challenger: Xhavit Visoka (Albania).
     
Result: Halasz winner by TKO 5.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO ALL-AFRICA LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: March 31, 2011 / Kafr El Sheikh, Egypt.
     
Promoter: Richard Nwoba / Louaa Boxing.
     
Challenger: Hany Atiyo (Egypt).
     
Challenger: Adel Faragaly (Egypt).
     
Result: Atiyo winner by TKO 5.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
UBO ALL-AMERICA LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: March 12, 2011 / Lafayette, USA.
     
Promoter: Boxncar Promotions.
     
Champion: Mason Menard (Louisiana).
     
Challenger: Anthony Napunyi (Florida).
     
Result: Menard winner by Unanimous Decision.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO INTERNATIONAL MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: February 20, 2011 / Rousse, Bulgaria.
     
Promoter: Alexeev Boxing Promotions.
     
Challenger: Alexey Ribchev (Bulgaria).
     
Challenger: Jurijs Boreiko (Latvia).
     
Result: Ribchev winner by Unanimous Decision.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO WORLD SUPER FLYWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: February 6, 2011 / Kampala, Uganda.
     
Promoter: Baltic Pro Box Promotions.
     
Challenger: Mudde Ntambi Rabison (Uganda).
     
Challenger: Fadhili Majia (Tanzania).
     
Result: Ntambi winner by Unanimous Decision.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO EUROPEAN HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: January 22, 2011 / Gyomro (Hungary).
     
Promoter: Profibox-Promotion.
     
Challenger: Laszlo Toth (Hungary).
     
Challenger: Zoltan Petranyi (Hungary).
     
Result: Petranyi winner by TKO 5.

 

 
 
 

RESULT

 
 
VACANT UBO FEMALE WORLD LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE
 
  Date / Place: January 9, 2011 / Punta del Este (Uruguay).
     
Promoter: S. Marquez / S. Lewkowicz.
     
Challenger: Cecilia Comunales (Uruguay).
     
Challenger: Halana Dos Santos (Brazil).
     
Result: Comunales winner by KO 6.

 

 
 
GO TO 2012  | GO TO 2010
 
 

 

                                                                                                      

 

 
 
 

 

NOTE: If you detect any issues with the legality of this site, problems are always unintentional and will be corrected with notification.